Crawford, Keith, Nelson named to All-State boys team

By ALEC ETHEREDGE | Managing Editor

Following a historic basketball season in Shelby County, three Shelby County basketball players have been named to the 2019-20 All-State boys basketball team released on Saturday night, March 14.

Cam Crawford of Spain Park, Ryshod Keith of Vincent and Zane Nelson of Oak Mountain all earned the honor when the team was released after each led their team to at least the Elite Eight this season.

Each of the three focused coming into the season on buying into their role as a leader and taking their game to the next level.

For Nelson, he helped lead the Eagles to their first Final Four appearance in school history as the only senior in a starting lineup that featured three sophomores.

He averaged 16.2 points, 4.4 rebounds and 2.6 assists per game during his senior season. His year as both a productive threat and a leader on the floor helped earn him a spot on the Class 7A All-State Second Team.

Nelson was also named the Shelby County Player of the Year and to the All-County First Team earlier in the day.

Crawford joined him on the All-State 7A team, finding a spot on the third team after a strong season.

He not only averaged 11.3 points, 5.3 rebounds and 2.5 assists per game with 65 steals, but took a team that had won just 12 combined games the previous two years to 20 wins and a spot in the Elite Eight this year.

While the Jags had several players step up this season, which was key, a big reason for that was Crawford buying into the team this year. Without that, Spain Park would have struggled, but instead, the Jags now have several returnees from an Elite-Eight team that spread the ball.

Keith was one of several returners for the Vincent Yellow Jackets this season, who returned four of their starting five from an Elite-Eight run a year ago.

But this year, Keith improved in several facets of the game and could take over on the offensive end most nights.

He went on to average 17 points, 6.7 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with 58 steals this season, which earned him a spot on the Class 2A All-State second team.

While the Yellow Jackets fell in the Elite Eight for the second year in a row, Keith, along with the rest of the senior class, set a new standard for the program, while also improving the culture for future classes.

The entire All-State team is below:

CLASS 7A BOYS
First-team All-State
Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen, So., F, 6-6
Colby Jones, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5
Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., G, 6-5
Duke Miles, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-2
Jalen Myers, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-7
Second-team All-State
Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., F-G, 6-4
D.J. Fairley, Hoover, Jr., G, 6-1
Luke Guyette, Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-1
Zane Nelson, Oak Mountain, Sr., G, 6-3
Tim Williams, Mary Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-5
Third-team All-State
Holt Bashinsky, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5
Christian Bedgood, Baker, Jr., G, 5-8
Cam Crawford, Spain Park, Jr., G-F, 6-4
Rongie Gordon, Jeff Davis, Sr., F, 6-8
Kelton Petty, Austin, Jr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
Demarshia Davis, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-8
Tyrese Elliott, Sparkman, So., G, 6-2
Hunter Ivy, Fairhope, So., G, 6-2
Cole LaRue, McGill-Toolen, Sr., C, 6-9
Coach of the year
Solomon Johnson, Fairhope

CLASS 6A BOYS
First-team All-State
Mikey McIntosh, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F, 6-5
Aaron Powe, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 6-0
Brody Peebles, Hartselle, Jr., G, 6-2
Tony Toney, Mae Jemison, Sr., G, 6-2
Kam Woods, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-1
Second-team All-State
Trinity Bell, Albertville, Jr., F-C, 6-7
Taye Fields, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-4
Zondrick Garrett, Oxford, Sr., F, 6-7
Isaiah Sims, Shades Valley, Sr., G, 6-4
Eiszeric Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., F, 6-4
Third-team All-State
Antwan Burnett, Sidney Lanier, Sr., F, 6-5
Demetrice Hardin, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 5-11
Jamal Mott, Huffman, Sr. G, 6-0
RayQuan Taylor, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F-C, 6-8
Thaddeus Williams, Bessemer City, Sr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
Jabre Barber, Dothan, Sr., G, 5-10
Kaleb Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-6
DeiMarkus Sewel, Baldwin Co., Sr., F-C, 6-7
Sam Youngblood, McAdory, Sr., G, 6-3
Coach of the year
Faron Key, Hartselle

CLASS 5A BOYS
First-team All-State
Xavier Griffith, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-5
KeShawn Murphy, Ramsay, Jr., F, 6-10
Reginald Perry, Fairfield, Sr., C, 6-7
Kelvon Townsend, Woodlawn, Jr., F, 6-4
Landan Williams, Alexandria, Jr., C, 6-7
Second-team All-State
Zamari Brown, Marbury, Sr., G, 6-1
Jordan Chatman, Center Point, Sr., F, 6-4
Shannon Grant, Sylacauga, Sr., C, 6-10
Austin Harvell, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-6
Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., F, 6-4
Third-team All-State
Jadakiss Anderson, Greenville, Sr., G, 6-4
Isaiah Davis, Fairfield, Sr., G, 6-3
Jamicah Humphery, Tallassee, Jr., G, 5-10
Jailyn Murray, LeFlore, Jr., F, 6-7
Jay Sinclair, Beauregard, Jr., G, 6-2
Honorable mention
Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 5-10
Vincent Reeves Jr., Wenonah, Jr., G, 6-4
Malik Strickland, Lawrence Co., Sr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
Maurice Ford, Fairfield

CLASS 4A BOYS
First-team All-State
Jordan Bell, Williamson, Jr., F, 6-4
Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, Sr., G, 5-11
Justin Bufford, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., G-F, 6-6
Antonio Kite, Anniston, So., G, 6-2
Kobe Simmons, Talladega, So., G, 6-4
Second-team All-State
Brody Baker, White Plains, Sr., F, 6-4
Patrick Burke, Headland, So., G, 6-1
Quandre Burroughs, Clarke Co., Jr, G, 5-9
Cole Maddox, Good Hope, Sr., G, 6-3
Kedrick Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-2
Third-team All-State
Martez Jones Jr., BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., F, 6-5
Donavon McCain, Jacksonville, Sr., F, 6-4
Martavious Russell, Sipsey Valley, So., G, 6-3
Knute Wood, Brooks, So., G, 6-3
Robert Woodyard, Williamson, So., F, 6-2
Honorable mention
River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., F, 6-4
Elijah McClain, Andalusia, Sr., G, 5-11
K.J. Melson, Danville, Jr., G, 5-11
Sheldon Williams, Escambia Co., So., G, 6-7
Coach of the year
Shumbe Hunter, Williamson

CLASS 3A BOYS
First-team All-State
Andres Burney, Pike Co., Sr., C, 6-8
Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 6-2
Cole Millican, Plainview, So., G, 6-1
Alex Odam, Piedmont, Fr., G, 6-2
Connor Smith, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 6-1
Second-team All-State
Caleb Lewis, New Hope, Sr., G, 5-11
Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., So., G, 5-11
Silas Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., F, 6-3
Kane West, Lexington, Sr., C, 6-4
Braxton Williams, Thomasville, Sr., F, 6-4
Third-team All-State
Skylar Hice, Oakman, Sr., G, 5-10
Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, Jr., F, 6-3
Harrison Wallace, Pike Road, Jr., G, 6-2
Tristan Willingham, Plainview, Sr., G, 5-10
Braydon Whitaker, Slocomb, Sr., G, 5-11
Honorable mention
Oliver Bear, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-10
Graham Bradford, Winfield, Jr., F, 5-11
Jacob Comer, Prattville Christian, Jr., G, 5-9
Coach of the year
Stephen Chandler, Hanceville

CLASS 2A BOYS
First-team All-State
Tae Burton, LaFayette, Sr., G, 6-2
J.D. Davison, Calhoun, Jr., G, 6-3
Noel Jones, Central-Coosa, Sr., F, 6-2
Kedarieon Rabb, J.U. Blacksher, Jr, G, 6-4
Ralpheal Williams, Barbour Co., Sr., F, 6-6
Second-team All-State
Parker Godwin, Fyffe, Jr., G, 6-2
Ryshod Keith, Vincent, Sr., G, 6-3
JJ Jones, Tanner, Sr., F, 6-4
Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, Jr., G-F, 6-2
Willie Screws, Barbour Co., Sr., G-F, 6-4
Third-team All-State
Malik Atkins, Tanner, Sr., F, 6-1
Corey Boston, LaFayette, Sr., G, 5-11
Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., So., G, 6-2
Isaac Jones, Collinsville, Sr., G, 6-2
Braden Ray, Red Bay, Jr., F, 6-5
Honorable mention
Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 6-0
Devin Doss, Sheffield, So., F, 6-3
Tomar Hobdy, Daleville, So., G, 5-10
Coach of the year
Ervin Starr, Calhoun

CLASS 1A BOYS
First-team All-State
Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Sr., G, 6-1
Martavius Payton, Georgiana, Sr., F, 6-6
Jawan Petty, Pickens Co., Sr., F, 6-3
GianCarlo Valdez, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 6-3
Chase Vinson, Jacksonville Christian, Sr., C, 6-7
Second-team All-State
Rashaad Coleman, Florala, Jr., G, 5-10
Kintavious Dozier, Lanett, Jr., G, 5-10
Arayvion Jones, Keith, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., F, 6-0
DeWaun Stubbs, Autaugaville, Jr., F, 6-8
Third-team All-State
Zameron Boozer, Lanett, Sr., F, 6-8
Billy Burnett, Brantley, Sr., G-F, 6-2
Titus Griffin, Covenant Christian, Sr., G, 6-1
Trey Lewis, Millry, Sr., G, 6-1
Jakavian Mayhand, Francis Marion, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Honorable mention
Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Jr., G-F, 6-4
Javion Belle, Pickens Co., So., G, 6-1
Will Bonner, Belgreen, Sr., G, 5-11
Ryley Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-9
Coach of the year
Tommy Miller, Jacksonville Christian

AISA BOYS
First-team All-State
Tyree Curry, Evangel Christian, Jr., G, 6-0
Phil McDuff, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F, 6-1
Octavious Palmer, Autauga Academy, Sr., F, 6-5
Tiquale Taylor, Escambia Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Kurt Tucker, Southern Academy, Sr, G, 6-5
Second-team All-State
Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Jr., G, 6-4
Jack Anderson, Northside Methodist, Sr., G, 6-3
Devantae Bowick, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-0
Landis Boyd, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-3
Sam Rowley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G, 6-3
Third-team All-State
Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G, 6-3
Jakolvian Johnson, Evangel Christian, Sr., C, 6-6
Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy, Sr., G, 5-11
Will Norris, Monroe Academy, Sr, G, 5-10
Francis Okeyia, Springwood, Sr., F, 6-5
Honorable mention
Javon Christian, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., G, 6-0
Holden Hollingshead, Hooper, Sr., G, 6-0
Robert Stewart, Edgewood, Sr., G, 6-0
David Werking Jr., Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 6-1
Coach of the year
Tom Clements, Lakeside