Softball rankings feature 4 county teams

By ALEC ETHEREDGE | Managing Editor

The first ASWA softball rankings of the season are here and four county teams have found a spot in the first poll after impressive starts to the 2020 season.

All four of those teams are inside either the Class 7A or Class 6A top 10 with Spain Park, Thompson, Helena and Chelsea all earning a spot.

The highest of those teams came as no surprise with the 16-0 Spain Park Jaguars finding the No. 1 ranking in Class 7A. So far this season, the Jags have yet to lose a game and have won three consecutive weekend tournaments and have scored 125 runs, while giving up just 15.

Spain Park is one of just a handful of unbeaten teams still left in the state and the only one in Class 7A without a loss so far this season. The Jags have also been nationally ranked as high as No. 8 this season.

The Thompson Warriors got off to a 2-3 start on the season but have since won 10 of their last 12 games to improve to 12-5 on the season, including a recent area victory against Hoover by a final of 4-3.

Thompson has been on the verge of being a state championship team the last few years, and the Warriors hope this is the year they can break through with several key players back on this year’s roster.

With their strong start, the Warriors cracked the Class 7A top 10 by coming in at No. 8 just ahead of Sparkman and Vestavia Hills.

The Helena Huskies and Chelsea Hornets have also been mainstays in the Class 6A top 10 the last few years as state championship contenders, and this year that’s no different.

The Huskies found the No. 9 ranking in the classification, while the Hornets came in at No. 10. Though they are in the last two spots of the top 10, both teams have shown the capability of being a contender yet again.

Helena is off to an 8-4 start to the season against an extremely difficult season. The Huskies have beaten top teams like Hoover, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Mortimer Jordan and Moody, while three of their four losses are to other ranked teams by two runs or less. Their worst loss this season came in a 5-1 game against possibly the state’s best team in Spain Park.

Chelsea’s record at 6-5-1 may look average, but with wins over teams like Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Thompson and Alabama Christian, the Hornets have taken down some quality teams with a couple of tight losses.

The full rankings can be seen below:

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. Spain Park (16-0)
  2. Hewitt-Trussville (10-1-1)
  3. Fairhope (8-1)
  4. Austin (9-2)
  5. Bob Jones (12-2)
  6. Central-Phenix City (13-3)
  7. Auburn (9-3)
  8. Thompson (13-5)
  9. Sparkman (6-4)
  10. Vestavia Hills (9-3)

Others nominated: Baker (12-4), Enterprise (8-5), Tuscaloosa County (7-6-1).

CLASS 6A

  1. Dothan (12-2)
  2. Buckhorn (9-2)
  3. Hazel Green (9-2)
  4. Spanish Fort (7-1-1)
  5. Hartselle (7-1)
  6. Wetumpka (13-3)
  7. Gardendale (9-5)
  8. Saraland (9-8)
  9. Helena (7-4)
  10. Chelsea (6-5-1)

Others nominated: Albertville (12-3-1), Baldwin County (6-6), Daphne (6-8), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-7), Muscle Shoals (10-2-1), Stanhope Elmore (4-5).

CLASS 5A

  1. Tallassee (14-1)
  2. Hayden (9-1)
  3. Springville (6-1)
  4. Mortimer Jordan (6-4)
  5. Alexandria (4-0)
  6. Rehobeth (5-2)
  7. Satsuma (15-3)
  8. Moody (5-2-1)
  9. East Limestone (5-2)
  10. Douglas (10-1)

Others nominated: Ardmore (8-5), Brewer (4-8), Brewbaker Tech (7-6), Chilton County (9-3), Corner (8-4), Faith Academy (7-0), John Carroll (7-5), Madison County (9-4-1), Marbury (4-4), Southside-Gadsden (5-7).

CLASS 4A

  1. Elmore County (14-3)
  2. Danville (10-2)
  3. Wilson (6-2)
  4. North Jackson (4-4-1)
  5. Montgomery Catholic (13-1)
  6. White Plains (7-5)
  7. Cleburne County (11-4)
  8. Alabama Christian (6-7)
  9. LAMP (11-4)
  10. Ashford (8-2-1)

Others nominated: American Christian (5-3), Curry (9-3-1), Jacksonville (11-5), Leeds (9-4), Madison Academy (1-1), Northside (4-7), Rogers (5-3).

CLASS 3A

  1. Plainview (10-0)
  2. Pisgah (4-2)
  3. Lamar County (5-2)
  4. Prattville Christian (8-9)
  5. Slocomb (8-2)
  6. Pleasant Valley (4-4-1)
  7. Sylvania (4-3-1)
  8. Houston Academy (17-5)
  9. Wicksburg (8-8-1)
  10. St. James (4-3)

Others nominated: Flomaton (4-0), Glencoe (2-0), Oakman (8-2), Piedmont (5-2).

CLASS 2A

  1. Hatton (8-2)
  2. Sumiton Christian (5-2)
  3. Sand Rock (6-1)
  4. G.W. Long (1-1)
  5. Leroy (13-4)
  6. Red Bay (3-2)
  7. Ariton (10-4-1)
  8. Collinsville (2-3-1)
  9. Winston County (6-2)
  10. Ider (2-4-1)

Others nominated: Highland Home (5-2), Tanner (1-1), Tharptown (7-5), West End (3-2).

CLASS 1A

  1. Mars Hill Bible (8-0)
  2. Brantley (8-0)
  3. Spring Garden (1-0)
  4. Falkville (9-2)
  5. Belgreen (7-1)
  6. Appalachian (7-3)
  7. Skyline (1-4)
  8. Kinston (3-4)
  9. Millry (9-6)
  10. Marion County (7-5)

Others nominated: Berry (4-3), Sweet Water (5-5).

AISA SOFTBALL

1. Macon-East (17-1)
2. Edgewood (6-3-1)
3. Clarke Prep (11-1)
4. Pickens Aca. (4-0)
5. Bessemer Aca. (9-6)
6. Southern Aca. (7-4)
7. Monroe Aca. (7-3)
8. Patrician (11-3-1)
9. Glenwood (7-7)
10. Northside Methodist (8-3)
Others nominated: Pike Liberal Arts (8-6-1).